Progress is progress

I woke up at 4:30 this morning absolutely STARVING. I tried to go back to sleep but then I started thinking about maternity leave, and how complicated that’s going to be.. which is a fine thing to think about at 4:30 in the morning. Then P started throwing a dance party in my belly so I just gave up and got up. I made some scramble eggs & drank some orange juice.

I’m on an orange juice kick these days. CAN’T GET ENOUGH! Another thing I’m drinking.. MILK …and ice. Weird. I haven’t drank this much milk since I was baby.

Last night I was laying in unsuccessfully trying to fall asleep when I decided I was OMGSTARVING.. I told Chris I was hungry, and being the awesome Husband that he is, he got up and got me a snack with MILK & ICE. so odd.

24wks 5 days

I don’t know if P is going through a growth spurt, or if it’s my increase in exercise but I am starving all the time. It’s unbelievable.

In case you were wondering, Baby P is now 12.5 inches long (about the size of a corn) and weighs roughly 1.25lb.

I will continue to make stupid faces for the duration of this pregnancy.

Get used to it.

 

 

Random News for you, from me…. You’re Welcome

If you want to read something funny, go here.

Brain eating amoebas are real. I’m not being funny here, I’m being serious. You really have to be careful. This little boy died just by playing on a slip in slide in Louisiana.

I just don’t even know what to say about this tragedy at the Naval Yard.. devastating. WTF is wrong with people.

I do have something to say about the suicide of this young girl in Lakeland. KIDS, STOP BEING SO DAMN MEAN. WHAT IS WRONG WITH YOU HEATHENS? 

image
I need this tank.. but not for $50.. that’s ludicrous

In other NON-headline making news…. I returned to the gym this past weekend… yes, yes I did.

I’m really trying to make an effort to exercise during the 2nd half of this pregnancy. I’m slightly scared that child birth is going to be hard work (LOL, Kidding. I KNOW it’s going to be hard) and I want my body to be prepared for the work.

Monday: 2 mi walk around the neighborhood
Wednesday: 2 mi walk around the neighborhood
Saturday: Gym. Treadmill & stationary bike

I attempted to run on the treadmill on Saturday while at the gym, but that didn’t go so well. I started having some pain at the bottom of my belly so I decided running probably wasn’t optimal at that time. I need to look around on the interwebz for a support belt.

Safe pregnancy exercise guidelines… just in case you need them.

and with that, I’m outta here.. probably going to make something else for breakfast.. WHAT?! Mama’s gotta eat!

Advertisements

Say what you wanna say

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s